Pesta Sukan Virtual Paddle Challenge

Pesta Sukan Virtual Paddle Challenge

Pesta Sukan Virtual Paddle Challenge

  • 28/06/2021 - 31/08/2021
  • Waterways, Seas, Singapore
  • Discipline Canoe Marathon
  • Type of Event Virtual Paddle Challenge
  • Fees Free

Event Details

Celebrate National Day with some exciting competitive sports action! Singapore Canoe Federation, partnering with ActiveSG, invites all paddlers to join us in the Pesta Sukan Virtual Paddle Challenge!

 

Registration Period: 28 June to 24 August 2021
Challenge Period: 28 June to 31 August 2021
Venue: Waterways, Seas 
Distance: 2km, 10km, 25km, 56km
Boat type: Any paddling boats

Single sit-on-top kayak, Closed-deck kayak, K1, JK1, C1, SUP, OC1, Surfski, V1, T1, team boat

Age: Minimum 10 years old (Individuals) and 7 years old (Pair/Group of 4)
Fees: Free


Participants who have successfully submitted and completed the challenge will receive a premium and finisher medal.

 

In support of the Project Blue Wave campaign, virtual challenge participants who rent kayaks from our partners and us will be offered buckets and tongs to collect trash to clean up the waterway.

 

To find out more and register your interest in the challenge, please refer to the links on the left for Registration, Rules & Regulations, and Instructions & FAQs.

 

Participants with the best timings clocked for each distance category will be posted on our leaderboard, which will be updated every week.

 

Let’s celebrate this National Day through paddling!


Categories & Premiums

*For group of 4, registrations and results submitted before 22 July 2021 will still be honoured. 


Leaderboard (Updated 26/07/21)

 

Placing Name Distance Event Timing
1st Winston Tse  2km  Individual 00:09:55
2nd  Xavier Keutch  2km  Individual 00:10:53
3rd  Koh Wen Jin Marcus  2km  Individual 00:11:57
1st     2km  Pair  
2nd     2km  Pair  
3rd     2km  Pair   
1st Koh Wen Jin Marcus  10km  Individual 00:53:57
2nd Winston Tse  10km  Individual 00:54:47
3rd Xavier Keutch  10km  Individual 1:01:26
1st    10km  Pair  
2nd    10km  Pair  
3rd    10km  Pair  
1st Koh Wen Jin Marcus  25km  Individual 2:59:16
2nd  Patrick Fong  25km  Individual 3:07:40
3rd Chia Sin Yee  25km  Individual 3:24:28
1st Ong Kai Wen & Ong Kai Yan  25km  Pair 8:46:57
2nd     25km  Pair  
3rd    25km  Pair  
1st    25km  Group of 4  
2nd     25km  Group of 4  
3rd    25km  Group of 4  
1st    56km  Individual  
2nd     56km  Individual  
3rd    56km  Individual  
1st    56km  Pair  
2nd     56km  Pair  
3rd    56km  Pair